Privacy Policy & Cookies

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and us, Glen Dimplex Home Appliances Limited, the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to all Data collected by us during the course of and in relation to your use of the Web Site (and any Services or Systems). By using the Web Site you are deemed to have accepted the terms of this Policy.

We have now included detailed information on the types of cookies used on our website and their purpose. Click to go to this cookie information.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Content”

means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer that resides on your computer’s hard drive, often containing an anonymous unique identifier and accessible only by the website that placed it there. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your shopping basket;

“Data”

means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site including but not limited to personal information, payment information and other information submitted when using any of our Services or Systems;

“Home Appliance Care”

means Home Appliance Care which is a subsidiary of Glen Dimplex Home Appliances Limited. Registered office Stoney Lane, Prescot, Merseyside, L35 2XW, England. Registered number 2692306 (England and Wales), VAT number 287 131 550;

“Service”

means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that Home Appliance Care makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;

“System”

means any online communications infrastructure that Home Appliance Care makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;

“User” / “Users”

means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by Home Appliance Care and acting in the course of their employment; and

“Web Site”

means the website that you are currently using (www.homeappliancecare.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site, unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

2.1 name;

2.2 email address;

2.3 contact information such as postal addresses and telephone numbers;

2.4 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

2.5 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

2.6 IP address (automatically collected);

2.7 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

2.8 operating system (automatically collected);

2.9 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

2.10 Cookie information (see clause 12 below).

3. Our Use of Data

3.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Home Appliance Care for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications system that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 12 months.

3.2 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). For the purpose of the Act the data controller is Home Appliance Care. For more details on security, see clause 11 below.

3.3 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.3.1 internal record keeping;

3.3.2 improvement of our products / services;

3.3.3 subject to paragraph 4 of this Privacy Policy, transmission by email of promotional materials relating to products / services that may be of interest to you;

3.3.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using telephone, fax or mail. You may opt out of being contacted in this way at any time. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Emails

4.1 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by email with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by following the instructions on the email.

4.2 We will not otherwise email you unless (a) you have specifically given your consent in response to “opt-in” boxes etc or (b) in response to your emails to us. We will not pass on your email address to any third parties unless you have specifically consented to this.

5. Disclosure of Data

5.1 The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the United Kingdom and accessed by or given to our staff working within the United Kingdom.

5.2 We may share aggregate information with our group companies and other parties within the United Kingdom. This is statistical data about Users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individuals. We will not (save as set out in this Policy) sell, transfer or share any personal information about you as an individual User of the Web Site outside our group of companies.

5.3 Where you have explicitly consented by way of “opt-in” when providing us with your personal details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties, including other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about other products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by telephone, fax or mail. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time.

5.4 We will co-operate with law enforcement agencies as well as related third parties to enforce laws such as fraud and other rights. You authorise us to disclose any information about you to such law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary in connection with the investigation of fraud or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability. You further authorise us to process your information, including sensitive personal information, where the processing is necessary for the purpose of legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice, establishing or defending legal rights or for the administration of justice or the exercise of functions of a public nature.

6. Third Party Web Sites and Services

Home Appliance Care may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties to deal with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services do not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Home Appliance Care requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Act.

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1 Home Appliance Care may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

7.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

8. Controlling Access to your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

8.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

8.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use some Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Data.

9.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see paragraph 12 below.

10. Accessing your own Data

10.1 You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

10.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

11. Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of Data transmitted to the Web Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to safeguard the Data and prevent unauthorised access.

12. What are Cookies

A “cookie” is a text file containing small amounts of information which is stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone (device) when you visit a website.

There are different types of cookies which are used to do different things, such as letting you navigate between different pages on a website efficiently, remembering preferences you have given a website, and improving your overall experience. Others are used to measure the number of site visits and the most popular pages users visit, and may be used to provide you with advertising which is more tailored to your interests.

Some cookies are allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to a website, and these are called “session” cookies. These automatically expire when you close down your browser.

There is another type of cookie known as "persistent". These cookies remain on your device for a period of time.

Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site.

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and so that you can manage cookies as required.

12.1 Cookies Used by www.HomeApplianceCare.co.uk

At www.HomeApplianceCare.co.uk we use cookies for the following purposes:

  • to ensure the website works correctly
  • to retrieve your current shopping basket so that you can make purchases
  • to collect anonymous data which allows us to see how people arrive at our website, and which content is viewed.

Below is a list of the cookies used by www.gdhaonline.co.uk and what each is used for:

Name of cookie What it’s used for
ASP.NET_SessionID This cookie identifies the user and is required for the website to work. No personal data is stored.
ASPXANONYMOUS This cookie is used to track visitors to the website so that a shopping cart can be created and maintained. It is required in order to make a purchase. No personal data is stored.
_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies allow Google Analytics software to collect data which allows us to see how many visits are made to our website, where the visitors have come from and the pages they visit on our website. All data collected is anonymous and does not include personal information. The data stored by these cookies can be seen only by the relevant teams at Glen Dimplex Home Appliances (the operators of this website) and Google.

12.2 How To Manage Cookies

Our cookies don’t store personal information such as names and addresses, they simply enable our website to work properly, enable you to make a purchase and allow us to collect anonymous data about how our website is used so we can use it for continuous improvement.

However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from www.HomeApplianceCare.co.uk, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, some features of this website may not function correctly or may not be provided to you.

12.3 Additional Information About Cookies

If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org (opens in a new window - please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

13. Changes to this Policy

Home Appliance Care reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the amended terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following any such alterations.

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to Home Appliance Care, Stoney Lane, Prescot, Merseyside, L35 2XW, England. Alternatively by telephone (0844 248 4591) or by email to enquiries@homeappliancecare.com.